1841 Census
6th June 1841

[ Back to Census page or to 1851, 1861, 1871, 1881, 1891, 1901, 1911 pages ]

It must be noted that the original Census Returns are not 100% accurate because of inaccurate copying of details from the household form onto the summary. Also, some of the transcriptions may be flawed as a result of very poor quality copies of the documents and indifferent handwriting. However, every care has been taken to ensure as accurate a transcription as possible. There is also the possibility that the person submitting the information might have made an error, deliberately or otherwise.

The 1841 census was the first modern census, when the first Registrar General of England and Wales was made responsible for organising the complete count. It was taken on the night of 6 June 1841 and gave the total population as 18,553,124.

The task of counting was given to local officers of the newly created registration service. This is the earliest census that has survived in its entirety; a very few of the 1801, 1811, 1821 and 1831 censuses have survived the ravages of time but, unfortunately, not for Tharston.

1841 was the first time that the head of each household was given a form to fill in on behalf of everyone in the dwelling on a set day and then entered onto a form like the example on the left. This system still forms the basis of the method used today.

In the 1841 Census a policy of rounding down ages was in place. As such, people aged 15-19 were recorded as 15, 20-24 were recorded as 20, 25-29 were recorded as 25, 30-34 were recorded as 30, and so on ....

It must be noted that the original Census Returns are not 100% accurate because of inaccurate copying of details from the household form onto the summary. Also, some of the transcriptions may be flawed as a result of very poor quality copies of the documents and indifferent handwriting. However, every care has been taken to ensure as accurate a transcription as possible. There is also the possibility that the person submitting the information might have made an error, deliberately or otherwise.

The surnames from the Census are:

Abbs, Alborough, Albrow, Alderton, Aldridge, Allen, Atkins, Bacon, Baldry, Bales, Barker, Barns, Barrett, Beckett, Bennett, Bensly, Betts, Browne, Bunn, Bunnett, Burcham, Chaple, Chettleborough, Crane, Culham, Dains, Duffield, Dunn, Dye, Eade, Elliott, Evans, Everett, Feeke, Folkard, Frances, Frankling, Garrod, George, Gibbs, Goodram, Goose, Harris, Hart, Harvey, Herne, Hubbard, Hunt, Jermyn, Jones, King, Knights, Lake, Lansdell, Leonard, Leverett, Ludkin, Marr [Mann], Massingham, Mear, Mitchel, Moore, Neave, Oliver, Page, Parsons, Peck, Pilch, Potter, Pymer, Quantrel, Reeve, Riches, Rix, Roope, Scott, Seaman, Shibley, Skinner, Smith, Spinks, Spratt, Staff, Steeler, Sterling, Stone, Sword, Thurston, Tibbs, Turner, Tye, Wade, Watson, Wicks, Womack, Woods, Woodward, Wright

Transcript

A transcript of the 1841 Census for the whole of the village of Tharston has been made into a booklet and can be found on the Publications page.